CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 848261

Mr. Miguel A. Turienzo
Surfact Inc.
P. O. Box 558607
Miami, Florida 33155

RE: The tariff classification of trimethylolpropane from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Turienzo:

In your letter dated December 15, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for trimethylolpropane will be 2905.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trimethylolpropane. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2905.41.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport